Utah Supreme Court Defines When Water Shares are Appurtenant to Land
[…] In a recent decision (Sanpete America, LLC v. Willardsen, 2011 UT 48) the Utah Supreme Court defined when water shares may be appurtenant (attached) to land and pass with the conveyance of land.

Sanpete America had purchased 110 acres of farmland and water rights from Christian Willardsen pursuant to a land purchase agreement and a warranty deed.  After discovering problems regarding conveyance of the water right at issue, Sanpete America filed a complaint against Willardsen.

The Utah Supreme Court held that the water rights are “appurtenant” to the land.

Utah Code § 73-1-11(4) states that the “right to the use of water evidenced by shares of stock in a corporation shall not be deemed appurtenant to land.”